TMS International Tech(HK) Limited Hello! now TMS International Tech(HK) Limitedtms@lcdchip.com
Follow us :

NXP USA Inc. PCA2002U/AB/1,026

Part No.:
PCA2002U/AB/1,026
Manufacturer:
NXP USA Inc.
Category:
Specialized ICs
Package:
Die
Description:
IC WATCH CIRCUIT WAFER
Quantity:

Unit Price:$0

Ext Price:$0

Payment:
Payment
Shipping:
Shipping

Product Details

PCA2002U/AB/1,026 - Programmable 32 kHz Watch Motor Driver Die

NXP CMOS watch circuit for a 32.768 kHz quartz crystal and bipolar stepping motor, supplied as an eight-pad wire-bond die in tray.

Technical details and the exact orderable suffix are checked against NXP PCA2002 product data sheet Rev. 9, dated 6 December 2019.

Overview

PCA2002U/AB/1,026 integrates a low-current quartz oscillator, frequency divider, one-time-programmable timing adjustment and bipolar stepping-motor output for battery-operated analog wristwatches. The output period, pulse width and pulse style can be set during production to suit the watch mechanism.

This is a bare wire-bond die, not a WLCSP or molded package. Die attach, bond-wire routing and assembly protection must follow the NXP die outline and handling guidance.

Key Advantages

Programmable period

Five OTP-selectable motor output periods: 1, 5, 10, 20 or 30 seconds.

Motor pulse control

Pulse width and full or 75% chopped drive can be selected, with optional pulse stretching.

Fine time calibration

Programmable digital adjustment supports 1 ppm resolution.

Low current

Typical current between motor pulses is 90 nA under the specified data-sheet test conditions.

Feature Summary

Quartz timebase

Amplitude-regulated 32 kHz oscillator; the quartz crystal is the external timing component.

OTP configuration

Timing correction, output period, motor pulse width, chopping and stretching settings are stored in one-time-programmable memory.

Reset and test

RESET stops the motor for time setting and supports accelerated mechanical testing.

Die delivery

The exact /AB/1,026 orderable version is an eight-bond-pad bare die supplied as chips in tray.

Package & Footprint

NXP identifies PCA2002U/AB/1,026 as a wire-bond die with eight bonding pads. The database package is Die, so a generic molded-package JPG is not applicable. The die top-side marking is PC2002-1.

The NXP data sheet gives 1.16 × 0.86 × 0.22 mm for the die. Use the PCA200xU active-side pad drawing and bond-pad dimensions; do not substitute the PCA2002DUS/DA WLCSP land pattern.

Pin Functions

NXP assigns the following functions to the eight wire-bond pads:

1 VSS

Ground reference.

2 i.c.

Factory-test connection; leave open during normal operation.

3 OSCIN / 4 OSCOUT

Quartz oscillator input and output.

5 VDD

Operating supply and programming interface.

6 MOT1 / 7 MOT2

Bipolar stepping-motor outputs.

8 RESET

Motor stop and test function.

The chip substrate is connected to VSS; NXP states that the die pad must be floating or connected to VSS. Verify bonding orientation from the active-side drawing.

Key Specifications

ManufacturerNXP Semiconductors
Orderable modelPCA2002U/AB/1,026
FormWire-bond die, eight pads, chip in tray
Quartz timebase32.768 kHz
Motor output period1, 5, 10, 20 or 30 s; OTP-selectable
Motor pulse width0.98 to 7.8 ms; programmable
Pulse optionsFull or 75% chopped; optional stretching pulse
Operating supply1.1 to 3.6 V at −10 to +60 °C
Between-pulse supply current90 nA typical at VDD 1.55 V, 25 °C with the reference crystal
Calibration resolution1 ppm, programmable OTP timing adjustment
Die dimensions1.16 × 0.86 × 0.22 mm per NXP ordering table

Typical values are conditional; use the full NXP electrical tables and design margins.

Replacement Considerations

Other PCA200x family members are not unconditional substitutes. PCA2002 has programmable output periods and pulse widths, while PCA2000/PCA2001 use different motor-control functions. Compare die pad positions, OTP programming, motor requirements, delivery form and timing behavior before replacement. No unverified internal substitute link is asserted.

Manufacturer Information

NXP Semiconductors lists PCA2002U/AB/1,026 in the Rev. 9 PCA2002 ordering table as the bare-die, chip-in-tray variant. Check the manufacturer data sheet and handling instructions for the current design release.

Applications

Analog wristwatches

Quartz-timed drive for bipolar stepping motors.

Custom watch modules

Bare-die integration where output period and pulse settings are programmed during assembly.

Quality & Authenticity

Confirm the exact order suffix, active-side marking, tray delivery, die handling history and bond-pad condition against NXP records. This description makes no claim about lot-specific testing or authorized distribution.

FAQ

Is this a molded package?

No. PCA2002U/AB/1,026 is an eight-pad wire-bond die.

Can the motor period be changed?

Yes, via OTP selection among five periods; one-time programming must be planned before production.

Can a WLCSP replace it directly?

No direct assembly interchangeability is implied; bond pads and WLCSP bumps require different processes.

Engineering Notice

Validate crystal, motor load, supply, OTP settings, die attach and bond-wire layout in the completed watch. Observe NXP Rev. 9 electrical ratings, programming procedure, pad connections and bare-die handling requirements. This page does not replace the manufacturer data sheet.

PCA2002U/AB/1,026 Information

  • Specifications
  • Tags
Product attributes
Attribute value
Manufacturer:
NXP USA Inc.
Series:
-
Package/Case:
Die
Packaging:
Tray
Product Status:
Obsolete
Programmable:
Not Verified
Type:
Watch Circuit
Applications:
Wrist Watches
Mounting Type:
Surface Mount
Supplier Device Package:
Wafer
Grade:
-
Qualification:
-
  • PCA2002U/AB/1,026
  • PCA2002U/AB/1,026 PDF
  • PCA2002U/AB/1,026 Datasheet
  • PCA2002U/AB/1,026 Specifications
  • PCA2002U/AB/1,026 Images
  • NXP USA Inc.
  • NXP USA Inc. PCA2002U/AB/1,026
  • Buy PCA2002U/AB/1,026
  • PCA2002U/AB/1,026 Price
  • PCA2002U/AB/1,026 Distributor
  • PCA2002U/AB/1,026 Supplier
  • PCA2002U/AB/1,026 Wholesale
  • Include Parts
  • Popular Search

The following parts include "PCA2002U/AB/1,026" in Silicon Labs PCA2002U/AB/1,026.

  • Part Number
  • Manufacturer
  • Package
  • Description

Inventory:1,873

Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.

Part Number
Quantity
Country
Name
Company
Email
Comments

In Stock:1,873

Qty. Unit Price Ext. Price
1+$0.00$0.00
RFQ now Add to RFQ List
TMS International Tech(HK) Limited TMS International Tech(HK) Limited TMS International Tech(HK) Limited
TMS International Tech(HK) Limited
TMS International Tech(HK) Limited TMS International Tech(HK) Limited TMS International Tech(HK) Limited TMS International Tech(HK) Limited
Search

Search

PRODUCT

PRODUCT

PHONE

PHONE

USER

USER