TMS International Tech(HK) Limited Hello! now TMS International Tech(HK) Limitedtms@lcdchip.com
Follow us :

Texas Instruments LM317LM/NOPB

Part No.:
LM317LM/NOPB
Manufacturer:
Texas Instruments
Category:
Voltage Regulators - Linear, Low Drop Out (LDO) Regulators
Package:
8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
Description:
IC REG LIN POS ADJ 100MA 8SOIC
Quantity:

Unit Price:$0

Ext Price:$0

Payment:
Payment
Shipping:
Shipping

Product Details

LM317LM/NOPB - 100 mA Adjustable Linear Regulator

Texas Instruments LM317LM/NOPB is a wide-input adjustable positive linear regulator in an 8-pin SOIC package, specified for up to 100 mA and a 1.2 V to 37 V output range.

The exact order code, SOIC-D package, tube quantity, temperature range, pin functions, and electrical limits were checked against official Texas Instruments product and data-sheet records.

Overview

The LM317L-N develops a nominal 1.25 V reference between VOUT and ADJ. Two external resistors set the regulated output, while the floating architecture allows operation across a wide supply range as long as the input-to-output differential and device dissipation remain within limits.

LM317LM/NOPB is the 8-pin SOIC-D, tube-supplied order code. It is not the higher-current LM317M or 1.5 A LM317.

Key Advantages

Adjustable 1.2 V to 37 V

A two-resistor divider selects the output voltage.

100 mA output capability

Fits low-power bias, reference, and local regulation functions.

Wide differential rating

Supports up to 40 V from input to output within thermal limits.

Built-in protection

Current limiting, thermal overload protection, and safe-area protection are integrated.

Feature Summary

1.25 V reference

1.2 V minimum, 1.25 V typical, and 1.3 V maximum under the stated data-sheet conditions.

Good regulation

Typical line regulation is 0.01%/V and typical load regulation is 0.1% at 25 degrees C.

High ripple rejection

Up to 80 dB typical with a 10 microfarad adjustment bypass capacitor.

No mandatory output capacitor

Basic stability does not require one, although capacitors can improve transient response and bypassing.

Package & Footprint

The M suffix maps to the TI D package: an 8-pin SOIC with a nominal 3.91 mm by 4.90 mm body. The exact LM317LM/NOPB orderable part is active, RoHS compliant, rated from -40 degrees C to +125 degrees C, and supplied 95 units per tube.

8-pin SOIC package illustration for LM317LM/NOPB
8-pin SOIC, TI package D
  • Body: approximately 3.91 mm by 4.90 mm nominal
  • Pitch: 1.27 mm
  • Carrier: tube, 95 units
  • Marking: LM317 LM

Pin Functions

1 - VINPositive supply input.
2, 3, 6, 7 - VOUTRegulated output; connect all output pins as required by the package layout.
4 - ADJFeedback adjustment node for the external resistor divider.
5, 8 - NCNo internal connection.

Key Specifications

ManufacturerTexas Instruments
FunctionAdjustable positive linear regulator
Output currentUp to 100 mA
Output range1.2 V to 37 V
Reference voltage1.2 V minimum, 1.25 V typical, 1.3 V maximum
Maximum input-output differential40 V absolute maximum
Typical line regulation0.01%/V at 25 degrees C
Typical load regulation0.1% at 25 degrees C
Adjustment current50 microamperes typical, 100 microamperes maximum
Minimum load current1.5 mA typical, 2.5 mA maximum for 3 V to 15 V differential
Output noise0.003% of VOUT typical, 10 Hz to 10 kHz
Ripple rejection65 dB typical without CADJ; 80 dB typical with 10 microfarads
Operating junction temperature-40 degrees C to +125 degrees C
SOIC thermal resistance160 degrees C/W junction-to-ambient
Package8-pin SOIC-D, tube

Typical values are design guidance rather than guaranteed production limits; apply the exact test conditions in the TI data sheet.

Replacement Considerations

A replacement must match the adjustable topology, 100 mA current class, 40 V input-output differential capability, SOIC-D pin mapping, reference tolerance, temperature range, and protection behavior. Verify whether a candidate uses the same multiple-VOUT-pin arrangement before board substitution.

No internal alternative link is asserted without an exact product and manufacturer match from the production API.

Manufacturer Information

Texas Instruments lists LM317LM/NOPB as an active catalog product in the LM317L-N family. The /NOPB suffix identifies the lead-free orderable version; official quality data lists RoHS compliance and MSL Level 1 at 260 degrees C.

Applications

Low-current adjustable rails

Generate a user-selected voltage for analog or mixed-signal loads.

Precision current sources

A resistor between VOUT and ADJ converts the reference into regulated current.

Post regulation

Improve supply regulation and ripple performance after a preregulator.

Programmable supplies

Use an appropriate feedback network to control the output set point.

Quality & Authenticity

Confirm the full LM317LM/NOPB order code, TI package-D dimensions, `LM317 LM` marking, tube label, lot traceability, and lead condition. Distinguish this tube version from LM317LMX/NOPB tape-and-reel material.

FAQ

Is the output fixed?

No. Two external resistors set the output from about 1.2 V to 37 V.

How much current can it supply?

Up to 100 mA when voltage headroom and junction-temperature limits are satisfied.

Must every SOIC pin be connected?

VIN is pin 1, ADJ is pin 4, VOUT appears on pins 2, 3, 6, and 7, and pins 5 and 8 are no-connect.

Does it need an output capacitor?

No capacitor is required for basic stability, but bypass and output capacitors may improve noise and transient behavior.

Is LM317LMX/NOPB the same carrier?

No. LM317LM/NOPB is the 95-piece tube version; the X order code is tape and reel.

Engineering Notice

Check the worst-case input-output differential, dropout headroom, minimum load, feedback-resistor tolerance, power dissipation, SOIC thermal path, transient response, and fault discharge paths. Keep the VOUT-to-ADJ feedback loop short and add protection diodes when large output or adjustment capacitors can discharge through the regulator.

LM317LM/NOPB Information

  • Specifications
  • Tags
Product attributes
Attribute value
Manufacturer:
Texas Instruments
Series:
-
Package/Case:
8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
Packaging:
Tube
Product Status:
Active
Output Configuration:
Positive
Output Type:
Adjustable
Number of Regulators:
1
Voltage - Input (Max):
40V
Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
1.2V
Voltage - Output (Max):
37V
Voltage Dropout (Max):
-
Current - Output:
100mA
Current - Quiescent (Iq):
5 mA
Current - Supply (Max):
-
PSRR:
80dB ~ 65dB (120Hz)
Control Features:
-
Protection Features:
Over Current, Over Temperature, Short Circuit
Operating Temperature:
-40°C ~ 125°C
Grade:
-
Qualification:
-
Mounting Type:
Surface Mount
Supplier Device Package:
8-SOIC
  • LM317LM/NOPB
  • LM317LM/NOPB PDF
  • LM317LM/NOPB Datasheet
  • LM317LM/NOPB Specifications
  • LM317LM/NOPB Images
  • Texas Instruments
  • Texas Instruments LM317LM/NOPB
  • Buy LM317LM/NOPB
  • LM317LM/NOPB Price
  • LM317LM/NOPB Distributor
  • LM317LM/NOPB Supplier
  • LM317LM/NOPB Wholesale
  • Include Parts
  • Popular Search

The following parts include "LM317LM/NOPB" in Silicon Labs LM317LM/NOPB.

  • Part Number
  • Manufacturer
  • Package
  • Description

Inventory:7,098

Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.

Part Number
Quantity
Country
Name
Company
Email
Comments

In Stock:7,098

Qty. Unit Price Ext. Price
1+$0.80$0.80
RFQ now Add to RFQ List
TMS International Tech(HK) Limited TMS International Tech(HK) Limited TMS International Tech(HK) Limited
TMS International Tech(HK) Limited
TMS International Tech(HK) Limited TMS International Tech(HK) Limited TMS International Tech(HK) Limited TMS International Tech(HK) Limited
Search

Search

PRODUCT

PRODUCT

PHONE

PHONE

USER

USER